3,00,00,000(80.0%)
75,00,000(20.0%)
3,75,00,000
Palpa Cement Industries Limited is a cement manufacturing and processing company in Nepal, operating a greenfield plant in Sunuwal, Nawalparasi district, with limestone mines in Rahawas, Palpa district. It began commercial production of clinker in April 2019 and cement in January 2020. The plant uses vertical roller mill technology with capacity of about 0.59 million MTPA clinker and 0.73 million MTPA cement. The company manufactures OPC and PPC cement under the brand Tansen Cement. It is listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange under the symbol PCIL following its IPO.
Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) is listed under "Manufacturing And Processing" sector at Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) on April 09, 2026 with a market capitalization of NPR 22,80,00,00,000 (22.8 Arab) and a float market capitalization of NPR 4,56,00,00,000 (4.6 Arab). It has a total of 3,75,00,000 (3.8 Crore) listed shares, of which 3,00,00,000 (3 Crore) (80%) are promoter shares and 75,00,000 (75 Lakh) (20%) are public shares.
By market capitalization, Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) ranks #7 of 18 actively traded Manufacturing And Processing companies on NEPSE.
Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) has a total market capitalization of NPR 22,80,00,00,000 (22.8 Arab) and a float market capitalization of NPR 4,56,00,00,000 (4.6 Arab). The book value stands at 129.15, resulting in a price-to-book value (PBV) of 4.71. The face value of each share is Rs. 100.
A total of 3,75,00,000 (3.8 Crore) shares of Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) are listed in NEPSE, of which 3,00,00,000 (3 Crore) (80%) are promoter shares and 75,00,000 (75 Lakh) (20%) are public shares.
As of October 12, 2026, the latest trading price (LTP) of Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) is Rs. 617 (4, 0.65%). Today, the stock opened at Rs. 613, reached a high of Rs. 625, and a low of Rs. 607. The previous closing price was Rs. 613, with a turnover of Rs. 7267518.2 and a trading volume of 11841 shares across 289 trades.
Over the past year, Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) has seen a 52-week high of Rs. 1280 and a low of Rs. 300. The all-time high was Rs. 1280 on April 28, 2026, while the all-time low was Rs. 300 on April 10, 2026. The 120-day average price is Rs. 696.98, and the 180-day average is Rs. 688.86. The 1-year yield is currently 84.24%.
Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) has an earnings per share (EPS) of 1.23 and a P/E ratio of 494.31. The book value per share is 129.15, and the price-to-book value (PBV) is 4.71. The stock's 1-year yield is 84.24%, and its fiscal year data is reported for 082-083, Q4. The paid-up capital is Rs. 3,75,00,00,000.
Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) was listed on the Nepal Stock Exchange (NEPSE) on April 09, 2026 under the Manufacturing And Processing sector.
By market capitalization, Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) ranks #7 of 18 actively traded Manufacturing And Processing companies listed on NEPSE. Its last traded price of Rs 617 sits at about 32% of the way between its 52-week low of Rs 300 and 52-week high of Rs 1280.
The promoter unlocking date for Palpa Cement Industries Limited (PCIL) is on March 13, 2029. This date marks the end of the lock-in period for the company's promoter (eligible promoters, local people, employees etc.) shares, allowing promoters to trade them freely on the stock exchange.
